About Chinese Visa
China Focus Travel can only process Chinese visas for US residents.
Non-US residents must process your Chinese visa from country you reside in.
Travelers to China must obtain a tourist Chinese Visa (Type L) to enter China.
For ordinary passport holder of Singapore, Brunei and Japan, you are exempt from applying for a visa if you visit China (mainland) for tourism, business, visiting friends and relatives and stay for up to 15 days. A visa is required for any tour longer than 15 days.
For U.S. passport holders, our recommendation is to apply for a multiple entry visa. For U.S. residents, you will only be able to obtain a single- or double-entry visa.
Chinese visas are valid for up to 10 years from the date issued. An expired US passport with a valid Chinese visa is still good for travel to China provided it is used in conjunction with the new US passport bearing the same name, sex, date of birth and nationality. If any changes are made to the above mentioned information on the new US passport, a new Chinese visa is required.
Visa Requirements
For U.S. passport holders, you will need the following items for your tourist (L) Chinese Visa
1
Your physical passport
2
One additional passport photo (2" x 2" inches) taken within the last six months
3
Completed and signed visa application form for each individual
For non-U.S. passport holders, you will need the following items for your tourist (L) Chinese Visa
1
Your physical passport
2
Your Permanent Residence Card (Green Card)
3
One additional passport photo (2" x 2" inches) taken within the last six months
4
Completed and signed visa application forms for each individual
Click here to download the Visa Application Form
Click here to download the step by step instruction on how to complete your visa application
Click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader if you can not open the files above
Visa Restrictions
If your form is not filled out correctly and legibly, your visa application maybe rejected.
If you had a Chinese name, you must put it on your visa application form.
Your passport must have at least six months validity from the date of departure.
Visa Applications must not be submitted by mail to Chinese consulate.
China Visa approval is at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate. If you are refused issuance of a Chinese Visa, the visa-issuing authority is not required to give a reason for denial.